Legal Information

tri group means TRI Advisory Limited, a company limited by shares incorporated in England & Wales (company number 11834318). Its registered office is at 7 Wyelands View, Mathern, Chepstow, Monmouthshire, NP16 6HN.  The principal place of business is 2430/2440 The Quadrant, Aztec West Business Park, Almondsbury, Bristol, BS32 4AQ.

VAT registration number: 947 0276 11

Data protection registration number: Z1772678

The following are authorised to act as insolvency practitioners:

Principal

Authorising body

IP number

Data protection registration number

Graham Lindsay DOWN

Insolvency Practitioners’ Association

6600

Z7989401

Paul William HARDING

Institute of Chartered Accountants in England & Wales

6310

ZA148230

Michelle Gillian BRESLIN

Insolvency Practitioners’ Association

9579

Z1527719

In accordance with the disclosure requirements of the Provision of Services Regulations 2009, our professional indemnity insurer is Travelers Professional Risks Limited, 1st Floor, International House, 1 St Katherine’s Way, London, E1W 1UN.  The territorial coverage is worldwide excluding professional business carried out from an office in the United States of America or Canada and excludes any action for a claim brought in any Court in the United States of America or Canada.

Complaints Procedure

We are determined to earn a reputation for exceptional client service.  We can only achieve this if we have a relationship of openness, trust and understanding with our clients.  In order to achieve that we need you to tell us what works well and what doesn’t work well, what you like and what you don’t like.

Whilst we make every effort to deliver outstanding client service, inevitably things may go wrong from time to time.  When that happens we want to put matters right as quickly as possible.  We hope that it will be possible to resolve any issues which may arise directly with your contact at tri group, as they arise.

We will always try to handle complaints promptly and will endeavour to respond within five working days of receipt.  Unfortunately there may be times when it takes longer, particularly if the issue is particularly complex or if there are other parties involved.

To avoid misunderstanding we ask that complaints are put in writing.  You can write to our Managing Director at:

2430/2440 The Quadrant

Aztec West Business Park

Almondsbury

Bristol

BS32 4AQ

or e-mail him at tony.down@trigroup.org

We will investigate the complaint and will send you a final response as soon as the complaint has been resolved.  In the very rare occasions when we are not able to resolve the complaint with four weeks from the date we receive your complaint we will write to you to explain the reason for the delay.

In the event that you are still not satisfied and wish to take the matter further and your concern relates to a formal insolvency appointment, then you may complain through the Insolvency Service Complaints Gateway using the online procedure which you will find at www.gov.uk/complain-about-insolvency-practitioner, or by writing to The Insolvency Service, IP Complaints, 3rd Floor, 1 City Walk, Leeds LS11 9DA  The complaint may then be referred to our professional body.

Every endeavour will be made to resolve any issues that may arise.  However, if any matter is not dealt with to your satisfaction your complaint should be made in writing for a formal review and response.

Privacy Notice

This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights.  It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others.  We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

Identity and contact details of the controller and where applicable, the controller’s representative and the data protection officer

Where an insolvency practitioner of tri group is not appointed as office holder, the data controller is either the company/individual on whose instructions tri group is acting or it is tri group.  The contact details of tri group are: 2430/2440 The Quadrant, Aztec West Business Park, Almondsbury, Bristol, BS32 4AQ; telephone 0117 914 2058; email contactus@trigroup.org.

Where an insolvency practitioner of tri group is appointed as office holder and the data processing is carried out as part of their statutory duties, the office holder(s) is/are the data controllers.   The insolvency practitioner(s) can be contacted at: tri group, 2430/2440 The Quadrant, Aztec West Business Park, Almondsbury, Bristol, BS32 4AQ; telephone 0117 914 2058; email contactus@trigroup.org.

How we use your personal information

The purpose for which personal information is processed may include any or all of the following:

• deliver services and meet legal responsibilities

• verify identity where this is required

• communication by post, email or telephone

• understand needs and how they may be met

• maintain records

• process financial transactions

• prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

• may also need to use data to defend or take legal actions related to the above.

Lawful basis for the processing

Most processing is carried out to comply with our legal obligations under statute and other regulatory obligations related to the insolvency process.  We also believe our processing is for the legitimate interests of all stakeholders in the insolvency process, as they are entitled to be kept informed and may wish to engagement in the insolvency process.  Where tri group has engaged with a client to perform a service, we will be required to process data to provide the service in accordance with the contractual terms.

What personal information we hold

The categories are: contact details, financial information and location.  In rare cases, we may hold some special category data, e.g. trade union membership or information about individual’s health, which will be necessary to administer the insolvency process in line with our legal obligations.

Who we share our data with

We may use third parties located in other countries to help us run our business.  As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our clients are located.  This includes countries outside the EU and countries that do not have laws that provide specific protection for personal data.  We have taken steps to ensure all personal data is provided with adequate protection and that all transfers of personal data outside the EU are done lawfully.  Where we transfer personal data outside of the EU to a country not determined by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data, the transfers will be under an agreement which covers the EU requirements for the transfer of personal data outside the EU.

Personal data held by us may be transferred to other offices.  Details of our other office locations are:

We may share personal data with other offices where necessary for administrative purposes and to provide professional services to our clients.

Third party organisations that provide applications/functionality, data processing or IT services to us

We use third parties to support us in providing our services and to help provide, run and manage our internal IT systems.  For example, providers of information technology, cloud based software as a service providers, identity management, website hosting and management, data analysis, data back-up, security and storage services.  The servers powering and facilitating that cloud infrastructure are located in secure data centres around the world, and personal data may be stored in any one of them.

Third party organisations that otherwise assist us in providing goods, services or information

Auditors and other professional advisers

Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation

Occasionally, we may receive requests from third parties with authority to obtain disclosure of personal data, such as to check that we are complying with applicable law and regulation, to investigate an alleged crime, to establish, exercise or defend legal rights.  We will only fulfil requests for personal data where we are permitted to do so in accordance with applicable law or regulation.

How long we retain your personal information

We retain personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose listed above and for any other permissible related purpose.  For example, we retain most records until the time limit for claims arising from the activities has expired or otherwise to comply with statutory or regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such records.

Your rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

Right to inform

This privacy notice meets our requirement to inform you of our processing of your data.

Access to personal data

You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller.  This right may be exercised by contacting us at: tri group, 2430/2440 The Quadrant, Aztec West Business Park, Almondsbury, Bristol, BS32 4AQ; telephone 0117 914 2058; email contactus@trigroup.org.  We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within one month.

Amendment of personal data

To update personal data submitted to us, you may email us at contactus@trigroup.org or, where appropriate, contact us via the relevant website registration page or by amending the personal details held on relevant applications with which you registered.

Rights that do not apply in these particular circumstances

Not all of the rights under the GDPR are available as one of the reasons we are holding your data is on the basis of it being a legal obligation and therefore the right to erasure, data portability and to object do not apply.

Right to withdraw consent

The data received was not based upon obtaining consent and therefore the right to withdraw consent does not apply.

Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on our website.  Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be obtained by writing to us at tri group, 2430/2440 The Quadrant, Aztec West Business Park, Almondsbury, Bristol, BS32 4AQ.

This privacy statement was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Complaints

Should you want to complain about our use of personal data, please contact us at tri group, 2430/2440 The Quadrant, Aztec West Business Park, Almondsbury, Bristol, BS32 4AQ. 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.

Who provided the personal data

The personal data we have used to contact you was provided by the company/individual (or persons acting on their behalf) on whose instructions we are acting or in relation to which our insolvency practitioner has been appointed.  We also access information from the Registrar of Companies and other similar public-access data providers.

In the preparation of this site, every effort has been made to offer current and accurate information. However, inadvertent errors and omissions can occur, and given the changing nature of laws, rules and regulations, inaccuracies may occur. tri group assumes no liability or responsibility for any such errors, omissions or inaccuracies in the content of the site, or for the results obtained from the use of the information. Furthermore, the information on this site is intended solely to provide general guidance on matters of interest. However, the application and impact of laws can vary widely, from case to case, based upon the specific facts involved. Accordingly, all information is provided ‘as is’, with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy or timeliness, and without warranties of any kind, express or implied. In no event will tri group, its related partnerships and companies, or the directors, employees or agents be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information in this site or any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages.

The information on this site is provided with the understanding that the authors are not herein engaged in rendering legal or professional advice or services. The information should not be construed as such and should not be used as a substitute for consultation with a professional or other competent adviser. Before making any decision or taking any steps you are encouraged to consult with a professional advisor at your local tri group office. You should not send any confidential information to tri group until you have received agreement from us to perform the services you request.

In the event of dispute all matters will be subject to the jurisdiction of the English courts. This legal statement and all terms and conditions on this site are governed by and be construed in accordance with the laws of England & Wales.